> > > >

1945 Theatre Catalog, 4th Edition, Page 146 (124)

1945 Theatre Catalog, 4th Edition
1945 Theatre Catalog
1945 Theatre Catalog, 4th Edition, Page 146
Page 146

1945 Theatre Catalog, 4th Edition, Page 146


After giving the material careful consideration, Edward M. Simpson, chief of the Department of Industrial Relations Division of Factory and Building Inspection, stated that it is impossible to give a definite answer as to whether the prefabricated theatres discussed would meet with the Ohio Code, due to numerous details to be considered in the construction of theatres and assembly halls.

stThere is no doubt? Simpson continued, itsome of the construction and material used in the pre-fabricated theatres would meet the minimum requirements of the Ohio General Code. However, we would have to have more detailed information than is contained in this article before passing judgment?


Oregon statutes relating to the ofiice of the State Fire Marshal, under section 99-2809, covers these points: specifications for booth, protection of films in use, electrical equipment, care of operating rooms, exits, lighting, requiring approval for equipment.

2In cases which the law would not seem to cover? explains Seth B. Thompson, insurance commissioner (by E. A. Taylor, chief deputy of the Department of Insuranceis Fire Marshal Department), tithis odice will approve installations which strictly comply with the rules and regulations of the National Board of Fire Underwriters.

HOf course, the state law only constitutes minimum standards and you may anticipate more stringent regulations which may be required by ordinance within the city limits of incorporated cities and towns."


The idea of all-steel pre-fabricated theatres as a whole, says John H. Homart, chief of the Buildings Division of the Department of Labor and Industryls Bureau of Inspection, appears to have merit if for nothing more than raising the standards of building construction for the rural theatre owners. It has, of course, other advantages as outlined in the article.

In the absence of complete plans and specifications, Hobart said that his office was not in a position to offer very much in the way of criticism, insofar as the Fire and Panic Act and theatre regulations were concerned. The attention of owners of theatres of this type is called to the following rules for protection from lire and panic in Class II buildings theatres and motion-picture theatres): 203 (means of egress), 204 (exposure and courts), 205 (aisles), and 206 (seating).

nThe one thing that we do want to register a protest on? declared Hobart, is the inut and bolt, feature which the article appears to stress. To this Department, a theatre is a permanent structure and all structural connections must be of a more permanent nature in assembling the building.

ttYour attention is also directed to Rule 201, which governs the capacity insofar as the materials used in construction are concerned.

tiIn reference to the itinerant projection rooms for rural houses, there are no provisions in our Laws and Regulations for this type of set-up and before the Bureau of Inspectors could authorize the use of traveling projection rooms of this type the owners of chain theatres would have to petition the Industrial Board of this Department for permission to use movable equipment.

WHETHER APPROVED OR DISAPPROVED by the various states and cities, pre-fabricaied theatres are iudged not so much on how they are put together as what is provided to prevent such occurrences as is pictured here. In the last analysis, building codes are not so much interested in how a theatre is procured as in how and of what it is made, so that life and property-of the theatre and the community at large-may be protected.



SThe Board would probably pay particular attention to the protection provided between the auditorium and the portable objection and its location in respect to the use of the exits by the patrons, plus the usual safeguards which are required for a permanent projection room.

"We are pleased to note the 36-inch spacing back to back of the seats. The writer has personally been in favor of wider seat spacing for several years, having in mind both the comfort of the patron and the greater ease with which a building can be emptied both at the end of a performance and in case of an emergency.

"The one door type of construction is preferred over the stadium type, but if our requirements are complied with, both types can be approved.

tiThe interior decorations, which are placed in canvas, would be acceptable if the canvas were flame-proofed and a nonoil paint used for the decorations.U

City of Pittsburgh

The City of Pittsburgh, according to G. M. Boileau, superintendent of the Department of Public Safetyis Bureau of Building Inspection, is not opposed to the idea of pre-fabricated structures, but each application for a building permit, if the size indicated, must be accompanied with complete building plans which would be checked against the city building code requirements.


According to a copy of Chapter 31.04, "Regulation of Public Buildings? sub mitted by Dean W. Loucks, state engineer, South Dakota makes no provision for pre-fabrication as such. It can be assumed that, as long as pre-fabricated theatres meet the requirements set forth in the 21 sections of chapter 31-04, approval should be forthcoming.


City of Huntington

All-steel, pre-fabricated theatres, of the type described, could, according to F. S. Whitney, city engineer, meet the building code requirements of the City of Huntington, with the possible exception of the interior decorations, which are described as being on canvas. itMore detailed information," says Whitney, tiwould be required."

ttThe smaller type theatre, as (leveloped by the Horsley Company, Inc., apparently would not meet our requirements? Whitney added.


The information presented to the State of Wisconsin was deemed by P. H. Thern, assistant engineer of the industrial Commission, as not complete enough to permit saying whether or not the all-steel pre-fabricated theatre would comply with the requirements of the Wisconsin State Building Code.

ttBefore we could approve these buildings for use in Wisconsin," Thern explained, uit would be necessary that detailed plans showing the sizes of all structural members and other necessary construction data be submitted for approval."

1945 Theatre Catalog, 4th Edition, Page 146