Drive-Ins.com
> > > >

1953-54 Theatre Catalog, 11th Edition, Page 329 (293)

1953-54 Theatre Catalog, 11th Edition
1953-54 Theatre Catalog
1953-54 Theatre Catalog, 11th Edition, Page 329
Page 329


1953-54 Theatre Catalog, 11th Edition, Page 329

No matter what you need Westrex has it!

The complete Westrex theatre supply and service organization is the answer to every equipment supply problem for theatres in 62 c0untries outside the U. S. A. and Canada. thces in over 100 cities are staffed with Westrex-trained engineers who have installed over 5000 Western Electric and Westrex Sound Systems, and who service our systems plus hundreds of installations of other makes.

SOUND AND PROJECTION SYSTEMS. Academy Award Winning Western Electric Hydro Flutter Suppressor is featured in Westrex Master, Advanced and Standard Systems.



AMPLIFYING EQUIPMENT. Westrex Amplifiers, in power output ranges from 15 to 100 watts, are designed to give clear, undistorted reproduction even when operated at full capacity.

lOUDSPEAKER SYSTEMS. Designed for theatres of every size and shape, these systems are built around Western Electric loudspeakers for single or multiple installations.



Westrex Corporation

111 EIGHTH AVENUE, NEW YORK 11, N. Y. HOLLYWOOD DIVISION: 6601 ROMAINE STREET, HOLLYWOOD 33, CAL.



l953-54 THEATRE CATALOG

For studios throughout the world, Westrex offers a full line of Western Electric and Westrex studio recording equipment and accessories to meet every photographic and magnetic recording and rerecording need. These equipments-like the Westrex Theatre Sound Systems - are the outcome of many years of research by Bell Telephone Laboratories and the Westrex Hollywood Laboratories.

No one else serves the industry so well as Westrex

PHOTOGRAPHIC RECORDING SYSTEMS. For outstanding results with either area or density recording, the Westrex line ranges from newsreel systems to de luxe studio equipment.

MAGNETIC RECORDING SYSTEMS. Magnetic recording on film offers maximum quality, immediate playback, reusable film, higher signal-to-noise ratio, and eliminates film processing.

RE-RECORDERS. The Westrex line provides facilities for 35mm and 16mm, 100 mil Standard, 100 and 200 mil push-pull photographic, and also for magnetic film recordings.

FORMERLY

EXPORT CORPORATION

7H fail/HAUL Im/Im) M NH Jib/Ari, p/UJH nun/Inn I/w lulu/m and [1am mun/1m.



WESTERN ELECTRIC
1953-54 Theatre Catalog, 11th Edition, Page 329